Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice

1. Introduction

ShwóŋCast is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust as it relates to the privacy of your information. This policy describes how we collect, protect, share and use your information, both offline and online, including (as part of our websites), software, online services and apps (collectively, “Platforms”), and your rights and choices in connection with your information. When we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy

2. GDPR Legal Basis

ShwóŋCast asserts that it is in our legitimate interest to collect and store personal data from our customers. As a technology company serving internet broadcasting companies worldwide, ShwóŋCast leverages robust, best practice methods to optimize communication between ourselves and our customers and their employees. At present, the immediate and universally supported communication method is email. It is in the legitimate interests of ShwóŋCast to use email, cellphones and landlines to apprise customers and prospects regarding the status of their services; to provide timely updates regarding the progress of support issues; to send advisories regarding account security or planned service outages; and to determine customer preferences and priorities in the marketplace.

Because many other companies use these techniques and tools, our users expect to hear from ShwóŋCast by email, cellphones and landlines throughout the lifetime of their relationship with us.

3. Personal Information We Collect

ShwóŋCast (and the vendors we hire to perform business functions on our behalf) collect, receive and develop several categories of personal information about you based on the nature of your interactions with us.

Identifiers

We may collect your name, email address, phone number, mobile phone number, address, and ShwóŋCast account usernames and passwords. We also collect with which ShwóŋCast client businesses you are affiliated and your title at each.

Purchase and Preference Information

We may collect records of your product activations, purchases, and notification subscriptions.

Payment Information

We collect your credit card or debit card details, including a billing address, when you make a purchase.

Browser, Usage, and Device Information

We, or our analytics providers, may use tracking tools like cookies to automatically collect information about your interactions with our Platforms, including your IP address, computer name, operating system and other hardware metrics of your device or computer.

4. Information Collected By Activity

Note that some information we collect from you varies based on the nature of your activity:

a. When you visit our websites or request information online:

When you visit our websites, including ShwóŋCast.com, ShwóŋCast may collect the IP address of your computer, the date and time of your visit, and the names of any files you download.

If you request information by completing the Contact Us form, ShwóŋCast may also store your employer name.

ShwóŋCast web sites use cookies to store information on your computer or device. This information consists of your username and, if you invoke the Remember Me function, a hash of your password. Cookies expire after one year.

ShwóŋCast web sites use Google Analytics for aggregated, anonymized website traffic analysis. In order to track your session, Google sets a cookie named _ga with a randomly-generated Client ID in your browser. This ID is anonymized and contains no identifiable information. ShwóŋCast also sends Google your IP address. ShwóŋCast uses Google Analytics to track aggregated website behavior, such as what pages you looked at and for how long. This information is important for us to maintain and improve our web site performance. Google Analytics cookies expire after two years. You can delete your _ga cookie as often as you wish. You may also request that ShwóŋCast erase all your Google Analytics data if you visit our Privacy Request center at https://rcssupport.com/en/privacy/?site=rcstg from the browser(s) from which you want to request erasure.

5. Sources Of Personal Information

ShwóŋCast (and the vendors we hire to perform business functions on our behalf) may collect or receive personal information from various sources:

Directly from you:

We, along with our service providers, collect personal information from you when you use the Platforms, for example to create an account, update your information, subscribe to features or notifications, use certain features, create a profile, or indicate your preferences or settings.

Automatically from your devices or computers:

The computers or devices you use to connect to ShwóŋCast Services and Platforms may send us information about which features and functions you use most frequently. This data will be anonymous and will not contain your personal information or any information about your product databases or settings.

Vendors and service providers:

We may receive information about you from our vendors and business directory providers that we hire to help us run our business, including those that host, protect or operate our Platforms; analyze data; collect debts for us; provide customer service; send emails for us; process payments; conduct surveys; fulfill orders; provide electronic coursework or training materials; or provide marketing or advertising services.

Combined information:

Information obtained from various sources may be combined to identify patterns in various customer groups.

6. How We Use The Information We Gather

We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your questions and requests;
  • To provide customer service;
  • To control your access to certain areas and features of the Platforms, such as product-specific support information, documentation and materials;
  • To communicate with you about your account and activities on the Platforms, such as changes to any ShwóŋCast policy;
  • To notify you about updates to your open support issues including progress in resolving issues or changing the status of your issues;
  • To administer the Platforms; diagnose problems with our services; and facilitate site navigation;
  • For market research;
  • To notify you about available software updates; service bulletins; planned network or service outages; or known software or service issues;
  • To improve the Platforms, their features and usability;
  • To track effectiveness of advertising (such as measuring how many people view or click an ad) and for advertising attribution, analytics and reporting;
  • To personalize your ShwóŋCast customer experience, including knowing your preferences for feature operation or notification messages;
  • To send you marketing and promotional messages;
  • To notify you of any security breaches involving your information;
  • To protect against fraud, online threats, protecting the rights of our clients and subscribers; detecting illegal activity; and responding to legal or regulatory compliance obligations;
  • To verify your identity; authenticate you and provide activation or communication services to you; and provide file downloads;
  • To identify electronic classroom and training materials you have purchased and are entitled to access; and to send your certificate to you upon successful course completion;
  • For other lawful purposes disclosed at the time we collect your information or otherwise with your consent.

7. Security Of Your Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure by using reasonable technical, administrative and physical security measures designed to protect your information. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use the Platforms and provide us with your information at your own risk.

ShwóŋCast routinely performs penetration testing on network nodes to ensure the security technology and protocols are adequately protecting the network and stored information.

If a breach of security is discovered and the breach is likely to pose risk to the persons whose data is impacted, ShwóŋCast will report the breach. The ShwóŋCast IT department is instructed to identify and report any issues of data breach to the designated company officer, who will notify any relevant governing bodies within 72 hours. All impacted users will also be notified of any breach.

8. Account Deletion

In accordance with routine data maintenance or housekeeping, ShwóŋCast may delete certain records that contain personal information about you. We are under no obligation to store such personal information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such personal information.

9. Children

The Platform is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal information without the parent/guardian's consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

10. Changes To This Policy

We reserve the right to update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices by prominently posting notice of the update on our Sites, and, if required by law, obtaining your consent. Any updates will become effective immediately after posting the updates to this Policy and apply to all information collected about you, or where required. You agree that you will review this Policy periodically.

If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date above.

The provisions of the CCPA require that this policy shall be updated at least once yearly.

If we make any major changes to this Policy – including, but not limited to, changes that materially impact previously collected information about you – we will contact you by email to notify you of the same, and where applicable, obtain your consent. If you do not agree or consent to these updates or changes, do not continue to use the Platform.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, or concerning information we may have collected about you and the manner in which it is used, please contact us by email at contact@shwoncast.com, or call our Privacy Request center at +33 06 76 13 17 91.

Additional Information Regarding This Privacy Policy

By accessing ShwóŋCast.com and using its Services and Properties, you conform to the "Terms of Use" You also consent to the collection, retention and use of cookies by ShwóŋCast, as described in our "cookie policy."